Canola Tours Privacy Statement

About Us

Canola Tours is small Irish sole trading, home from home type tour business, operating primarily in the east coast of Ireland. We are based in a family home, located near Tara and the Boyne Valley of Meath, Ireland.    We offer Co-created, holidays for small groups of up to 6 people over 12 years of age. 

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy while we process and plan your tour.  We do not retain your information, once your plan and tour is completed.  No information or personal contacts will be transferred to any other organisations or individuals.   This Privacy Statement applies to our Website Canola Tours www.touringcelticreland.com which is linked to www.touringcelticireland.ie and governs data collection and usage. By using the Canola Tours website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Statement outlines what personal data we collect and use about individuals in connection with the services and functions of Canola Tours, how we obtain personal data, what we do with that personal data, how we comply with data protection legislation, who receives personal data from us and how we deal with individuals’ rights in relation to their personal data. This Privacy Statement includes information about the personal data we collect, about who we interact with as part of fulfilling our functions.

What is Data Protection and why we use it?

Data protection law provides rights to individuals with regard to the use of their personal information (personal data) by businesses, including Canola Tours.  Irish and EU laws on data protection govern all activities we engage in with regard to our collection, storage, handling, disclosure and other uses of personal data.

Compliance with the data protection rules is a legal obligation. In addition, our compliance with the data protection rules helps individuals to have confidence in dealing with us and helps us to maintain a positive reputation in relation to how we handle personal information.

GDPR

The primary data protection legislation that applies to Canola Tours is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) effective from 25 May 2018, supplemented by Irish legislation (primarily the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 and ePrivacy Regulations 2011).  One of our obligations under the GDPR is to be transparent with you about our collection and use of personal information about individuals.

Use of Cookies

Canola Tours uses Cookies to improve the user experience of our website (because we use Google forms and Payments options that require them)

Cookies are small text files (pieces of software) that are placed on your device and which communicate with us and tell us things about how you use our website. For example, the cookies we directly use can tell us whether you are a first-time visitor to our website or a repeat visitor. This means that if you have visited our website within the last 12 months, we won’t show you notices which you have already read. This helps to improve your visiting experience because you’re not being forced to look at legal notices you’ve already seen. These cookies store the visitor’s email address and enable us to recognise and verify the visitor (as a unique visitor).

There’s one other type of cookie that we use, called Google Analytics. This is a service provided to us by Google, and operated by them. When you visit our website, Google Analytics places a cookie on your device, and it tracks when you visit, what pages of our website you visit and what things you click on. It also tracks what IP address you use to access our website and so potentially your location. (Please check Google’s privacy notice for more information.) We don’t receive this tracking information from Google. Also, we do not attempt to identify individual visitors and we do not use third-party advertisements or a third-party ad service on this site. Instead, Google provides us with anonymised, aggregate data based on the tracking information it collects: for example, what percentage of website visitors in a particular month were repeat visitors. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies. Your browser’s privacy settings screens will tell you how to do this. Google has created a tool (called a browser add-on) to allow users prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. For more information, see the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. However, you should note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We retain our cookies (those we directly use) for 12 months, and then, if you visit our website after 12 months, fresh cookies may be placed on your device, if you haven’t chosen to block them.

What are the data protection rules?

The data protection rules require that the personal data (personal information) that we collect and use about you must be:-

  1. Collected and used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about, be sufficient (adequate) for those purposes, and be limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

The data protection rules require that the personal data (personal information) that we collect and use about you must be:-

  1. Collected and used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about, be sufficient (adequate) for those purposes, and be limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

About visitors to our website

  • Browsing information about what sections of our website were browsed, when, and whether the person was a repeat browser. (This information is collected using “cookies”. For more information, please see Use of Cookie Notice.
  • Details provided when using our website, e.g. when inputting information to our ‘Get a Quote’ form.
  • Name, Email address, dates and times of site visit.

 

How Canola Tours collects personally identifiable information

Canola Tours collects information as listed below through our ‘Get a Quote’ form, catherine@touringcelticireland.com  email address on our website, or from guests visiting and/or leaving information – with consent – for our website such as:

  • E-mail address
  • Name, Surname,
  • Telephone number.
  • Skype address
  • WhatsApp number
  • Reviews
  • Photo – Video
  • Safety Statement
  • Visitors Book
  • Signatures

Canola Tours encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Canola Tours.  This is so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. Canola Tours is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on web sites outside of Canola Tours.

Use of your Personal Information

Canola Tours collects and uses your personal information to operate this web site and deliver the services you have requested by:

  • Contacting you to book and confirm your holiday.
  • To arrange a Skype or WhatsApp call to co-create your dream holiday
  • To deliver a quote for your holiday
  • To accept payment through the website
  • To receive a review after your holiday with Canola Tours
  • To show photos or videos on our website of your holiday with Canola Tours (not without written consent).

Canola Tours does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties

We keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within Canola Tours, in order to determine which of our services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within Canola Tours to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular area.

Canola Tours Web site will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Canola Tours or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Canola Tours; and, (c) where we need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s vital interests), e.g. in an emergency health situation, or where we are requested to disclose information under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Canola Tours, or the public.

Who Receives and Processes personal information for Canola Tours?

As Canola Tours is a small sole trading business, the Data Controller and Processer is the business owner Catherine O’Connor.  We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. Information is secured on the computer by password and deleted after guests have completed their trip.  Reviews, Photos, Video and contacts may be kept for one year and retained on the website, with the consent of guests who will be asked if this is acceptable to them.   At any time guests have the option to opt out of information staying on the website.

Data Security

Canola Tours secures your personal information from unauthorized access and use or disclosure. Canola Tours secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Right to Complain to the Data Commissioner

If you have any issues about our handling of your personal information or about our data protection compliance, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission (DPC), which is the Irish supervisory authority for data protection legislation (including under the GDPR). Data Protection Commission, 21, Fitzwilliam Square South,
Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland.  +353 578 684 800

 

Changes to this Statement

Canola Tours reserves the right to update this Privacy Statement at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy Statement when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Contact Information

Canola Tour Mobile: +353868881963

catherine@touringcelticireland.com

 

2nd June 2019